Exclusive Means for Revocation of a Confirmation Order
[…] Our latest installment of “Breaking the Code” examines section 1144 of the Bankruptcy Code, which governs the revocation of an order confirming a chapter 11 plan of reorganization. 
Section 1144 provides that the court may, upon the request of a party in interest any time before 180 days after entry of an order confirming a plan of reorganization, and after notice and a hearing, revoke the confirmation order if and only if that order was obtained by fraud.  If a court revokes a confirmation order, section 1144 further provides that the revocation order shall (1) “contain such provisions as are necessary to protect any entity acquiring rights in good faith reliance on the order of confirmation,” and (2) revoke the debtor’s discharge under the Bankruptcy Code. 
Exclusive Means for Revocation of a Confirmation Order
Section 1144 provides the exclusive means by which a court may revoke an order confirming a chapter 11 plan of reorganization.